Georgia Statutes
§ 12-3-621 — Prohibited acts as to archeological, aboriginal, prehistoric, or historic sites; notification of state archeologist before beginning investigation or disturbance of site; penalty
Georgia § 12-3-621
O.C.G.A. § 12-3-621 (2026).
(a)It shall be unlawful for any person or entity not operating under the provisions of Section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act, as amended, or the express written permission of the owner willfully or knowingly to:
(1)Dig, probe, break, crack, carve upon, write upon, burn, or otherwise mark upon, remove, or in any manner destroy, disturb, deface, mar, or harm the structures, features, surfaces, or contents of archeological, aboriginal, prehistoric, or historic sites; provided, however, that except for human remains and burial objects, this paragraph shall not apply to the collecting of artifacts exposed on the surface of dry land;
(2)Disturb or alter in any manner the prevailing condition of any archeological, aboriginal, prehistoric, or historic site; provided, however, th