Georgia Statutes
§ 12-3-56 — Revitalization of central business districts; government presence in historic districts
Georgia § 12-3-56
O.C.G.A. § 12-3-56 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "department" means the Department of Community Affairs.
(b)The General Assembly recognizes that the State of Georgia has undertaken various efforts to revitalize the central business districts and in-town areas of municipalities in this state which have historically served as the centers for growth, commerce, and government in our metropolitan areas. Accordingly, the General Assembly reaffirms the commitment to strengthen those municipalities by encouraging the location of state facilities in central business districts. The General Assembly also reaffirms the commitment to provide leadership in the preservation of historic resources and to acquire and utilize space in suitable buildings of historic, architectural, or cultural significance. To thi