Georgia Statutes
§ 12-3-55 — General provisions; preservation of state owned historic properties
Georgia § 12-3-55
O.C.G.A. § 12-3-55 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Commissioner" means the commissioner of community affairs.
(2)"Department" means the Department of Community Affairs.
(b)The heads of all state agencies shall assume responsibility for the preservation of historic properties which are owned by such agency. Prior to acquiring, constructing, or leasing buildings for purposes of carrying out agency responsibilities, each state agency shall use, to the maximum extent, and as operationally appropriate and economically feasible, historic properties available to the agency.
(c)The provisions of this Code section shall be implemented as follows:
(1)Each agency shall commence by not later than December 31, 1998, consistent with the preservation of such properties and the mission of the agency and