Georgia Statutes
§ 12-3-522 — Creation; membership; meetings; expense allowance; perpetual existence; records
Georgia § 12-3-522
O.C.G.A. § 12-3-522 (2026).
(a)There is created a body corporate and politic to be known as the Georgia Music Hall of Fame Authority which shall be deemed to be an instrumentality of the State of Georgia and a public corporation; and by that name, style, and title such body may contract and be contracted with, bring and defend actions, implead and be impleaded, and complain and defend in all courts of this state. No provision of this part is intended to diminish or impair, nor shall any provision be construed as diminishing or impairing, the rights of any person or entity under any contract with the authority. The members of the authority serving on June 30, 2022, shall continue to serve as members of the authority until their successors are designated and qualified as provided for in subsection (b) of this Code sec