Georgia Statutes
§ 12-3-52 — Archeological exploration, excavation, or surveying; administrative appeal of department orders
Georgia § 12-3-52
O.C.G.A. § 12-3-52 (2026).
(a)The State of Georgia, acting through the department and its authorized officers and employees, reserves to itself the exclusive right and privilege of exploring, excavating, or surveying all prehistoric and historic sites, ruins, artifacts, treasure, and treasure-trove, and other similar sites and objects found on all lands owned or controlled by the state, provided that this reservation shall not apply to property under the jurisdiction of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia.
(b)All findings of such ruins, artifacts, treasure, treasure-trove, and other similar sites and objects shall be reported to the department within two days, Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays excluded, after being found.
(c)The department is authorized to grant permits to or enter into