Georgia Statutes
§ 12-3-50-1 — Grants for preservation of "historic properties"; additional powers and duties of department
Georgia § 12-3-50-1
O.C.G.A. § 12-3-50-1 (2026).
(a)It is declared to be the public policy of the State of Georgia, in furtherance of its responsibility to promote and preserve the health, prosperity, and general welfare of the people, to encourage the preservation of historic properties which have historical, cultural, and archeological significance to the state.
(b)The State of Georgia is authorized to make grants, as funds are available, to any private or public organization or corporation for the preservation of "historic properties," as that term is defined by Section 301 of the National Historic Preservation Act, 16 U.S.C. 470w .
(c)The Department of Community Affairs shall have the additional powers and duties:
(1)To cooperate with agencies of the federal government, other agencies of the state and political subdivisions there