Georgia Statutes
§ 12-3-50 — Powers and duties of department as to historic preservation and promotion
Georgia § 12-3-50
O.C.G.A. § 12-3-50 (2026).
(a)The Department of Natural Resources shall have the following powers and duties:
(1)To promote and increase knowledge and understanding of the history of this state from the earliest times to the present, including the archeological, Indian, Spanish, colonial, and American eras, by adopting and executing general plans, methods, and policies for permanently preserving and marking objects, sites, areas, structures, and ruins of historic or legendary significance, such as trails, post roads, highways, or railroads; inns or taverns; rivers, inlets, millponds, bridges, plantations, harbors, or wharves; mountains, valleys, coves, swamps, forests, or everglades; churches, missions, campgrounds, and places of worship; schools, colleges, and universities; courthouses and seats of government; pl