Georgia Statutes
§ 12-3-243 — Subdivision, improvement, lease, or sale of island by authority - Limitations on developed area; beaches to remain free and open; protected areas; disposition of proceeds of sale; creation of reserve fund; signing conveyances
Georgia § 12-3-243
O.C.G.A. § 12-3-243 (2026).
(a)(1) (A) The authority is empowered to convert no more than 1,675 acres of the total land area of Jekyll Island into developed land. All residual acreage shall forever be retained as undeveloped area. For purposes of this subparagraph, the 1,597 acres of Jekyll Island that, as of January 1, 2014, have been subdivided, leased, or improved according to the 2013 master plan shall be deemed as already converted to developed land.
(B)After July 1, 2014, undeveloped area shall be converted to developed land only as follows:
(i)Twelve acres to be used solely for the expansion of the existing campground;
(ii)Forty-six acres to be used solely for public health, public safety, or public recreation. As used in this division, the term "public recreation" specifically excludes residential and com