Georgia Statutes
§ 12-3-219 — Association property, activities, income, and bonds exempt from taxation and assessment; facilities, services, and charges subject to certain taxes
Georgia § 12-3-219
O.C.G.A. § 12-3-219 (2026).
(a)It is found, determined, and declared that the creation of the association and the carrying out of its corporate purposes are in all respects for the benefit of the people of this state and that the association is an institution of purely public charity and will be performing an essential governmental function in the exercise of the power conferred upon it by this part. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, this state covenants with the holders of the bonds that the association shall be required to pay no taxes or assessment upon any of the property acquired or leased by it under its jurisdiction, control, possession, or supervision, or upon its activities in the operation or maintenance of the project erected by it, or upon any fees, rental, or other cha