Georgia Statutes
§ 12-3-194 — Powers of association generally
Georgia § 12-3-194
O.C.G.A. § 12-3-194 (2026).
The association shall have, in addition to any other powers conferred in this part, the following powers:
(1)To have a seal and alter it at its pleasure;
(2)To acquire Stone Mountain and such surrounding area as the association may deem necessary for the proper development, management, preservation, and protection of Stone Mountain, by purchase from the owner or owners thereof, and to pay therefor such price as may be agreed upon;
(3)To acquire, by purchase, lease, or otherwise, and to hold, lease, and dispose of, in any manner, real and personal property of every kind and character for its corporate purposes; provided, however, that as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 50-16-3.1 , no real property may be sold unless necessary for a public road right of way;
(4)To appoint such