Georgia Statutes
§ 12-16-3 — Definitions
Georgia § 12-16-3
O.C.G.A. § 12-16-3 (2026).
As used in this article, the term:
(1)"A proposed governmental action which may significantly adversely affect the quality of the environment" means a project proposed to be undertaken by a government agency or agencies, for which it is probable to expect a significant adverse impact on the natural environment, including the state's air, land, water, plants, animals, historical sites or buildings, or cultural resources. Such actions shall not include:
(A)emergency measures undertaken in response to an immediate threat to public health or safety; or (B) activities in which government agency participation is ministerial in nature, involving no exercise of discretion on the part of the government agency.
(2)"Director" means the director of the Environmental Protection Division of the Depar