Georgia Statutes
§ 12-13-12 — Recovery in event of discharge or threat of discharge of regulated substance; lien
Georgia § 12-13-12
O.C.G.A. § 12-13-12 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided for in subsections (b), (b.1), and (c) of Code Section 12-13-11 , in the event of any discharge or threatened discharge of a regulated substance, the state or any of its agencies may recover in a civil action from any owner, operator, or other responsible person all costs incurred by the state or any of its agencies or moneys from the federal Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund in the assessment and the cleanup of any release of a regulated substance and all costs incurred in the prevention, abatement, or removal of any threatened discharge of a regulated substance, including reasonable attorney's fees and any other necessary costs of response incurred by the state or any of its agencies. All moneys recovered for costs incurred under the Underground