Georgia Statutes
§ 11-9-625 — Remedies for secured party's failure to comply with article
Georgia § 11-9-625
O.C.G.A. § 11-9-625 (2026).
(a)Judicial orders concerning noncompliance. If it is established that a secured party is not proceeding in accordance with this article, a court may order or restrain collection, enforcement, or disposition of collateral on appropriate terms and conditions.
(b)Damages for noncompliance. Subject to subsections (c), (d), and (f) of this Code section, a person is liable for damages in the amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply with this article. Loss caused by a failure to comply may include loss resulting from the debtor's inability to obtain, or increased costs of, alternative financing.
(c)Persons entitled to recover damages; statutory damages if collateral is consumer goods. Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 11-9-628 :
(1)A person that, at the time of the failure