Georgia Statutes
§ 11-9-609 — Secured party's right to take possession after default
Georgia § 11-9-609
Title11
O.C.G.A. § 11-9-609 (2026).
(a)Possession; rendering equipment unusable; disposition on debtor's premises. After default, a secured party:
(1)May take possession of the collateral; and (2) Without removal, may render equipment unusable and dispose of collateral on a debtor's premises under Code Section 11-9-610 .
(b)Judicial and nonjudicial process. A secured party may proceed under subsection (a) of this Code section:
(1)Pursuant to judicial process; or (2) Without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace.
(c)Assembly of collateral. If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party may require the debtor to assemble the collateral and make it available to the secured party at a place to be designated by the secured party which is reasonably convenient to both parties.