Georgia Statutes
§ 11-9-601 — Rights after default; judicial enforcement; consignor or buyer of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes
Georgia·Title 11
(a)Rights of secured party after default. After default, a secured party has the rights provided in this part and, except as otherwise provided in Code Section 11-9-602 , those provided by agreement of the parties. A secured party:
(1)May reduce a claim to judgment, foreclose, or otherwise enforce the claim, security interest, or agricultural lien by any available judicial procedure; and (2) If the collateral is documents, may proceed either as to the documents or as to the goods they cover.
(b)Rights and duties of secured party in possession or control. A secured party in possession of collateral or control of collateral under Code Section 11-7-106 , 11-9-104 , 11-9-105 , 11-9-105 A, 11-9-106, 11-9-107, or 11-9-107A has the rights and duties provided in Code Section 11-9-207 .
(c)Righ