Georgia Statutes
§ 11-9-408 — Restrictions on assignment of promissory notes, health care insurance receivables, and certain general intangibles ineffective
Georgia § 11-9-408
O.C.G.A. § 11-9-408 (2026).
(a)Term restricting assignment generally ineffective. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section or in Code Section 53-12-80 , a term in a promissory note or in an agreement between an account debtor and a debtor which relates to a health care insurance receivable or a general intangible, including a contract, permit, license, or franchise, and which term prohibits, restricts, or requires the consent of the person obligated on the promissory note or the account debtor to the assignment or transfer of, or creation, attachment, or perfection of a security interest in, the promissory note, health care insurance receivable, or general intangible, shall be ineffective to the extent that the term:
(1)Would impair the creation, attachment, or perfection of a security in