Georgia Statutes
§ 11-9-407 — Restrictions on creation or enforcement of security interest in leasehold interest or in lessor's residual interest
Georgia § 11-9-407
Title11
O.C.G.A. § 11-9-407 (2026).
(a)Term restricting assignment generally ineffective. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, a term in a lease agreement is ineffective to the extent that it:
(1)Prohibits, restricts, or requires the consent of a party to the lease to the assignment, transfer, creation, attachment, perfection, or enforcement of a security interest in an interest of a party under the lease contract or in the lessor's residual interest in the goods; or (2) Provides that the assignment, transfer, creation, attachment, perfection, or enforcement of the security interest may give rise to a default, breach, right of recoupment, claim, defense, termination, right of termination, or remedy under the lease.
(b)Effectiveness of certain terms. Except as otherwise provided in subsectio