Georgia Statutes
§ 11-9-313 — When possession by or delivery to secured party perfects security interest without filing
Georgia § 11-9-313
O.C.G.A. § 11-9-313 (2026).
(a)Perfection by possession or delivery. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, a secured party may perfect a security interest in goods, instruments, negotiable tangible documents, or tangible money by taking possession of the collateral. A secured party may perfect a security interest in certificated securities by taking delivery of the certificated securities under Code Section 11-8-301 .
(b)Goods covered by certificate of title. With respect to goods covered by a certificate of title issued by this state, a secured party may perfect a security interest in the goods by taking possession of the goods only in the circumstances described in subsection (d) of Code Section 11-9-316 .
(c)Collateral in possession of person other than debtor. With respect to col