Georgia Statutes
§ 11-9-201 — General effectiveness of security agreement
Georgia § 11-9-201
Title11
O.C.G.A. § 11-9-201 (2026).
(a)General effectiveness. Except as otherwise provided in this title, a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral, and against creditors.
(b)Applicable consumer laws and other law. A transaction subject to this article is subject to any applicable rule of law which establishes a different rule for consumers and is subject to Chapter 3 of Title 7; Chapter 4 of Title 7; and Article 1 of Chapter 1 of Title 10.
(c)Other applicable law controls. In case of conflict between this article and a rule of law, statute, or regulation described in subsection (b) of this Code section, the rule of law, statute, or regulation controls. Failure to comply with a statute or regulation described in subsection (b) of this Code section ha