Georgia Statutes
§ 11-9-108 — Sufficiency of description
Georgia § 11-9-108
O.C.G.A. § 11-9-108 (2026).
(a)Sufficiency of description. Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c), (d), and (e) of this Code section, a description of personal or real property is sufficient, whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably identifies what is described.
(b)Examples of reasonable identification. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) of this Code section, a description of collateral reasonably identifies the collateral if it identifies the collateral by:
(1)Specific listing;
(2)Category;
(3)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) of this Code section, a type of collateral defined in this title;
(4)Quantity;
(5)Computational or allocational formula or procedure; or (6) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, any other method, if the identity of