Georgia Statutes
§ 11-5-103 — Scope
Georgia § 11-5-103
O.C.G.A. § 11-5-103 (2026).
(a)This article applies to letters of credit and to certain rights and obligations arising out of transactions involving letters of credit.
(b)The statement of a rule in this article does not by itself require, imply, or negate application of the same or a different rule to a situation not provided for or to a person not specified in this article.
(c)With the exception of subsections (a), (b), and (d) of this Code section, paragraphs (9) and (10) of subsection (a) of Code Section 11-5-102 , subsection (d) of Code Section 11-5-106 , and subsection (d) of Code Section 11-5-114 and except to the extent prohibited in Code Section 11-1-302 and subsection (d) of Code Section 11-5-117 , the effect of this article may be varied by agreement or by a provision stated or incorporated by reference