Georgia Statutes
§ 11-4a-203 — Unenforceability of certain verified payment orders
Georgia § 11-4a-203
Title11
O.C.G.A. § 11-4a-203 (2026).
(a)If an accepted payment order is not, under Code Section 11-4A-202(a) , an authorized order of a customer identified as sender, but is effective as an order of the customer pursuant to Code Section 11-4A-202(b) , the following rules apply:
(1)By express agreement evidenced by a record, the receiving bank may limit the extent to which it is entitled to enforce or retain payment of the payment order.
(2)The receiving bank is not entitled to enforce or retain payment of the payment order if the customer proves that the order was not caused, directly or indirectly, by a person (i) entrusted at any time with duties to act for the customer with respect to payment orders or the security procedure, or (ii) who obtained access to transmitting facilities of the customer or who obtained, from a