Georgia Statutes
§ 11-4-203 — Effect of instructions
Georgia § 11-4-203
O.C.G.A. § 11-4-203 (2026).
Subject to Article 3 of this title concerning conversion of instruments (Code Section 11-3-420 ) and restrictive indorsements (Code Section 11-3-206 ), only a collecting bank's transferor can give instructions that affect the bank or constitute notice to it and a collecting bank is not liable to prior parties for any action taken pursuant to the instructions or in accordance with any agreement with its transferor.