Georgia Statutes
§ 11-3-401 — Signature necessary for liability on instrument
Georgia § 11-3-401
Title11
O.C.G.A. § 11-3-401 (2026).
A person is not liable on an instrument unless (i) the person signed the instrument; or (ii) the person is represented by an agent or representative who signed the instrument and the signature is binding on the represented person under Code Section 11-3-402 .