Georgia Statutes
§ 11-3-311 — Accord and satisfaction by use of instrument
Georgia § 11-3-311
Title11
O.C.G.A. § 11-3-311 (2026).
(a)If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that (i) such person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim;
(ii)the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute; and (iii) the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, then subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this Code section shall apply.
(b)Unless subsection (c) of this Code section applies, the claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim.
(c)Subject to subsection (d) of this Code section, a claim is not discharged under subsection (b) of this Code s