Georgia Statutes
§ 11-3-106 — Unconditional promise or order
Georgia § 11-3-106
O.C.G.A. § 11-3-106 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in this Code section, for the purposes of subsection (a) of Code Section 11-3-104 , a promise or order is unconditional unless it states (i) an express condition to payment;
(ii)that the promise or order is subject to or governed by another record; or (iii) that rights or obligations with respect to the promise or order are stated in another record. A reference to another record does not of itself make the promise or order conditional.
(b)A promise or order is not made conditional (i) by a reference to another record for a statement of rights with respect to collateral, prepayment, or acceleration; or (ii) because payment is limited to resort to a particular fund or source.
(c)If a promise or order requires, as a condition to payment, a countersignature by a perso