Georgia Statutes
§ 11-2a-519 — Lessee's damages for nondelivery, repudiation, default, and breach of warranty in regard to accepted goods
Georgia § 11-2a-519
O.C.G.A. § 11-2a-519 (2026).
(1)Except as otherwise provided with respect to damages liquidated in the lease agreement (Code Section 11-2A-504 ) or otherwise determined pursuant to agreement of the parties (Code Sections 11-1-302 and 11-2A-503 ), if a lessee elects not to cover or a lessee elects to cover and the cover is by lease agreement that for any reason does not qualify for treatment under Code Section 11-2A-518(2) , or is by purchase or otherwise, the measure of damages for non-delivery or repudiation by the lessor or for rejection or revocation of acceptance by the lessee is the present value, as of the date of the default, of the then market rent minus the present value as of the same date of the original rent, computed for the remaining lease term of the original lease agreement, together with incidental a