Georgia Statutes
§ 11-2a-103 — Definitions and index of definitions
Georgia·Title 11
(1)In this article unless the context otherwise requires:
(a)"Buyer in ordinary course of business" means a person who, in good faith and without knowledge that the sale to him or her is in violation of the ownership rights or security interest or leasehold interest of a third party in the goods, buys in ordinary course from a person in the business of selling goods of that kind, but does not include a pawnbroker. "Buying" may be for cash or by exchange of other property or on secured or unsecured credit and includes acquiring goods or documents of title under a preexisting contract for sale, but does not include a transfer in bulk or as security for or in total or partial satisfaction of a money debt.
(b)"Cancellation" occurs when either party puts an end to the lease contract for defa