Georgia Statutes
§ 11-2-705 — Seller's stoppage of delivery in transit or otherwise
Georgia § 11-2-705
Title11
O.C.G.A. § 11-2-705 (2026).
(1)The seller may stop delivery of goods in the possession of a carrier or other bailee when he discovers the buyer to be insolvent (Code Section 11-2-702 ) and may stop delivery of carload, truckload, planeload, or larger shipments of express or freight when the buyer repudiates or fails to make a payment due before delivery or if for any other reason the seller has a right to withhold or reclaim the goods.
(2)As against such buyer the seller may stop delivery until:
(a)Receipt of the goods by the buyer; or (b) Acknowledgment to the buyer by any bailee of the goods except a carrier that the bailee holds the goods for the buyer; or (c) Such acknowledgment to the buyer by a carrier by reshipment or as a warehouse; or (d) Negotiation to the buyer of any negotiable document of title coveri