Georgia Statutes
§ 11-2-209 — Modification, rescission, and waiver
Georgia § 11-2-209
O.C.G.A. § 11-2-209 (2026).
(1)An agreement modifying a contract within this article needs no consideration to be binding.
(2)A signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing or other signed record cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded, but except as between merchants such a requirement on a form supplied by the merchant must be separately signed by the other party.
(3)The requirements of the statute of frauds section of this article (Code Section 11-2-201 ) must be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions.
(4)Although an attempt at modification or rescission does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (2) or (3) of this Code section it can operate as a waiver.
(5)A party who has made a waiver affecting an executory portion of the contract may