Georgia Statutes
§ 10-9-4 — Purpose of authority; powers generally
Georgia § 10-9-4
O.C.G.A. § 10-9-4 (2026).
(a)Without limiting the generality of any provision of this chapter, the general purpose of the authority is declared to be that of acquiring, constructing, equipping, maintaining, and operating the project, in whole or in part, directly or under contract with the Department of Economic Development or others, and engaging in such other activities as it deems appropriate to promote trade shows, conventions, and political, musical, educational, entertainment, recreational, athletic, or other events and related tourism within the state so as to promote the use of the project and the use of the industrial, agricultural, educational, historical, cultural, recreational, commercial, and natural resources of the State of Georgia by those using the project or visiting the state or who may use the