Georgia Statutes
§ 10-7-50 — Compelling contribution from cosureties after paying more than equal share; effect of cosurety's insolvency
Georgia·Title 10
Where several are sureties for the same principal for the same sum of money, either by one or by distinct instruments, and one pays more than an equal share of the sum, he may compel contribution from his cosureties. If one of the cosureties is insolvent, the deficiency in his share must be borne equally by the solvent sureties.