Georgia Statutes
§ 10-6b-8 — Nomination of conservator; relationship of agent to court-appointed fiduciary; finding of incapacity
Georgia § 10-6b-8
O.C.G.A. § 10-6b-8 (2026).
(a)In a power of attorney, a principal may nominate a conservator of the principal's estate for consideration by the court if protective proceedings for the principal's estate are begun after the principal executes the power of attorney. Except for good cause shown or disqualification, the court shall make its appointment in accordance with the principal's most recent nomination.
(b)Unless expressly provided otherwise by the power of attorney or ordered otherwise by the court appointing the conservator, if, after a principal executes a power of attorney, a court appoints a conservator of the principal's estate or other fiduciary charged with the management of some or all of the principal's property, then the appointment of a conservator or other fiduciary shall terminate all or part of t