Georgia Statutes
§ 10-6b-6 — Validity of power of attorney; effect of copy
Georgia § 10-6b-6
Title10
O.C.G.A. § 10-6b-6 (2026).
(a)A power of attorney executed in this state on or after July 1, 2017, shall be valid if its execution complies with Code Section 10-6B-5 .
(b)A power of attorney executed other than in this state shall be valid in this state if, when the power of attorney was executed, the execution complied with:
(1)The law of the jurisdiction that determines the meaning and effect of the power of attorney pursuant to Code Section 10-6B-7 ; or (2) The requirements for a military power of attorney pursuant to 10 U.S.C. Section 1044b , in effect on February 1, 2018.
(c)Except as otherwise provided by law other than this chapter, a photocopy or electronically transmitted copy of an original power of attorney shall have the same effect as the original; provided, however, that when recording a power of a