Georgia Statutes
§ 10-6b-56 — Gifts
Georgia § 10-6b-56
O.C.G.A. § 10-6b-56 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"For the benefit of" means a gift to a trust, an account under the Uniform Transfers to Minors Act, a tuition savings account or prepaid tuition plan as defined under Internal Revenue Code Section 529 , 26 U.S.C. Section 529 , in effect on February 1, 2018, or an ABLE account as defined under Internal Revenue Code Section 529A , 26 U.S.C. Section 529A , in effect on February 1, 2018.
(2)"Gift splitting" means the election to have a gift treated as made one-half by the transferor and one-half by the spouse pursuant to Internal Revenue Code Section 2513 , 26 U.S.C. Section 2513 , in effect on February 1, 2018.
(3)"Section 2503(b) amount" means the federal gift tax exclusion under Internal Revenue Code Section 2503(b) , 26 U.S.C. Section 2503(