Georgia Statutes
§ 10-6b-40 — Agent authority that requires specific grant; granting of general authority; prohibited authorizations; petitions for authority
Georgia § 10-6b-40
O.C.G.A. § 10-6b-40 (2026).
(a)(1) An agent under a power of attorney may do the following on behalf of the principal or with the principal's property only if the power of attorney expressly grants the agent the authority and exercise of the authority is not otherwise prohibited by another agreement or instrument to which the authority or property is subject:
(A)Create, fund, amend, revoke, or terminate an inter vivos trust, other than a trust created pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Section 1396p(d)(4)(B) as provided under subsection (d) of Code Section 53-12-20 ;
(B)Make a gift;
(C)Create or change rights of survivorship;
(D)Create or change a beneficiary designation;
(E)Authorize another person to exercise authority granted under the power of attorney;
(F)Waive the principal's right to be a beneficiary of a joint and