Georgia Statutes
§ 10-6b-20 — Liability for refusal to accept power of attorney
Georgia § 10-6b-20
O.C.G.A. § 10-6b-20 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Attested statutory form power of attorney" means a statutory form power of attorney that was purportedly attested as set forth in Code Section 44-2-15 .
(2)"Statutory form power of attorney" means a power of attorney:
(A)Substantially in the form set forth in Code Section 10-6B-70 ;
(B)That meets the requirements for a military power of attorney pursuant to 10 U.S.C. Section 1044b , in effect on February 1, 2018; or (C) That substantially reflects the language in the form set forth in Code Section 10-6B-70 .
(b)For purposes of:
(1)Subparagraph (a)(2)(C) of this Code section, a power of attorney shall be deemed to substantially reflect the language in the form set forth in Code Section 10-6B-70 if it:
(A)Grants or withholds authority fo