Georgia Statutes
§ 10-6b-2 — Definitions
Georgia § 10-6b-2
O.C.G.A. § 10-6b-2 (2026).
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1)"Agent" means a person granted authority to act in the place of an individual, whether denominated by such term, attorney-in-fact, or otherwise. Such term shall include a coagent, successor agent, and a person to which authority is delegated.
(2)"Durable" means not terminated by the principal's incapacity.
(3)"Electronic" means relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar capabilities. (3.1) "Gift" means a transfer of property for less than adequate consideration in money or money's worth that is not a renunciation within the meaning of Code Section 53-1-20 .
(4)"Good faith" means honesty in fact.
(5)"Incapacity" means inability of an individual to manage property or business affairs b