Georgia Statutes
§ 10-6b-19 — Acceptance of and reliance upon attested power of attorney; request for additional information
Georgia § 10-6b-19
O.C.G.A. § 10-6b-19 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "attested power of attorney" means a power of attorney that was purportedly attested as set forth in Code Section 44-2-15 .
(b)A person that in good faith accepts an attested power of attorney without actual knowledge that the signature is not genuine may rely upon the presumption under Code Section 10-6B-5 that the signature is genuine.
(c)A person that in good faith accepts an attested power of attorney without actual knowledge that such power of attorney is void, invalid, or terminated; that the purported agent's authority is void, invalid, or terminated; or that the agent is exceeding or improperly exercising the agent's authority may rely upon such power of attorney as if it were genuine, valid, and still in effect; the agent's authority we