Georgia Statutes
§ 10-6a-3 — Definitions
Georgia § 10-6a-3
O.C.G.A. § 10-6a-3 (2026).
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1)"Agency" means every relationship in which a real estate broker acts for or represents another as a client by the latter's written authority in a real property transaction.
(2)"Broker" means any individual or entity issued a broker's real estate license by the Georgia Real Estate Commission pursuant to Chapter 40 of Title 43. The term "broker" includes the broker's affiliated licensees except where the context would otherwise indicate.
(3)"Brokerage" means the business or occupation of a real estate broker.
(4)"Brokerage engagement" means a written contract wherein the seller, buyer, landlord, or tenant becomes the client of the broker and promises to pay the broker a valuable consideration or agrees that the broker may receive a valuable considera