Georgia Statutes
§ 10-6-4 — Conveyance authority of attorneys in fact
Georgia § 10-6-4
Title10
O.C.G.A. § 10-6-4 (2026).
(a)Personal representatives, guardians, conservators, and trustees are authorized to sell and convey property by attorneys in fact in all cases where they may lawfully sell and convey in person.
(b)When a personal representative, guardian, conservator, or trustee exercising the authority conferred by subsection (a) of this Code section appoints an attorney in fact by a power of attorney to which Chapter 6B of this title is applicable under Code Section 10-6B-81 , the exercise of fiduciary powers by such attorney in fact under such power of attorney shall be subject to Code Section 10-6B-40 .