Georgia Statutes
§ 10-6-36 — Effect of incompetency or incapacity of principal on power of attorney
Georgia § 10-6-36
Title10
O.C.G.A. § 10-6-36 (2026).
A written power of attorney, unless expressly providing otherwise, shall not be terminated by the incompetency or incapacity of the principal. The power to act as an attorney in fact for a principal who subsequently becomes incompetent or incapacitated shall remain in force until such time as a conservator or receiver shall be appointed for the principal or until some other judicial proceeding shall terminate the power.