Georgia Statutes
§ 10-5-58 — Enforcement of civil liability; damages
Georgia § 10-5-58
O.C.G.A. § 10-5-58 (2026).
(a)Enforcement of civil liability under this Code section is subject to the Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act of 1998, 112 Stat. 3227.
(b)A person is liable to the purchaser if the person sells a security in violation of Code Section 10-5-20 , or, by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or an omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statement made, in light of the circumstances under which it is made, not misleading, the purchaser not knowing the untruth or omission and the seller not sustaining the burden of proof that the seller did not know and, in the exercise of reasonable care, could not have known of the untruth or omission. An action under this subsection is governed by the following:
(1)The purchaser may maintain an action to recover