Georgia Statutes
§ 10-5-50 — Unlawful practices with offer, sale, or purchase of security
Georgia § 10-5-50
Title10
O.C.G.A. § 10-5-50 (2026).
It is unlawful for a person, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of a security, directly or indirectly:
(1)To employ a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
(2)To make an untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statement made, in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, not misleading; or (3) To engage in an act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon another person.