Georgia Statutes
§ 10-5-33 — Registration requirement for investment adviser representatives; exemptions
Georgia § 10-5-33
O.C.G.A. § 10-5-33 (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for an individual to transact business in this state as an investment adviser representative unless the individual is registered under this chapter as an investment adviser representative or is exempt from registration as an investment adviser under subsection (b) of this Code section.
(b)The following individuals are exempt from the registration requirement of subsection (a) of this Code section:
(1)An individual who is employed by or associated with an investment adviser that is exempt from registration under subsection (b) of Code Section 10-5-32 or a federal covered investment adviser that is excluded from the notice filing requirements of Code Section 10-5-34 ; and (2) Any other individual exempted by rule adopted or order issued under this chapter.
(c)The regist