Georgia Statutes
§ 10-5-32 — Registration requirements for investment advisors; exemptions
Georgia § 10-5-32
O.C.G.A. § 10-5-32 (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for a person to transact business in this state as an investment adviser unless the person is registered under this chapter as an investment adviser or is exempt from registration as an investment adviser under subsection (b) of this Code section.
(b)The following persons are exempt from the registration requirement of subsection (a) of this Code section:
(1)A person without a place of business in this state that is registered under the securities act of the state in which the person has its principal place of business if its only clients in this state are:
(A)Federal covered investment advisers, investment advisers registered under this chapter, or broker-dealers registered under this chapter;
(B)Institutional investors;
(C)Bona fide preexisting clients whose princ