Georgia Statutes
§ 10-15-3 — Handling of receipts for credit card transactions
Georgia § 10-15-3
O.C.G.A. § 10-15-3 (2026).
(a)A merchant who accepts a payment card for the transaction of business shall not print more than five digits of the payment card's account number or print the payment card's expiration date on a receipt provided to the cardholder. This subsection applies only to receipts described in subsection (b) of this Code section and does not apply to a transaction in which the sole means of recording the payment card's account number or expiration date is by handwriting or by an imprint or copy of the payment card.
(b)(1) Effective July 1, 2004, subsection (a) of this Code section applies to receipts that are electronically transferred by a payment card processor and printed using a cash register or other machine or device that is first used on or after July 1, 2004.
(2)Effective July 1, 2006,