Georgia Statutes
§ 10-13a-10 — Review of Attorney General's decision on removal from directory; certification of full compliance required; recovery of costs; conflicts with the Master Settlement Agreement
Georgia § 10-13a-10
O.C.G.A. § 10-13a-10 (2026).
(a)A determination of the Attorney General to not include or to remove from the directory a brand family or tobacco product manufacturer shall be subject to review in the manner prescribed by Article 1 of Chapter 13 of Title 50, known as the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act." (b) No person shall be issued a license or granted a renewal of a license under Chapter 11 of Title 48 to act as a distributor unless such person has certified in writing that such person will comply fully with this chapter.
(c)The Attorney General may promulgate rules and regulations necessary to effect the purposes of this chapter.
(d)In any action brought by the state to enforce this chapter, the state shall be entitled to recover the costs of investigation, expert witness fees, costs of the action, and rea