Georgia Statutes
§ 10-13-3 — Deposits into escrow accounts; violations
Georgia § 10-13-3
O.C.G.A. § 10-13-3 (2026).
Any tobacco product manufacturer selling cigarettes to consumers within the state (whether directly or through a distributor, retailer, or similar intermediary or intermediaries) after the date of enactment of this chapter shall do one of the following:
(1)Become a participating manufacturer (as that term is defined in section II(jj) of the Master Settlement Agreement) and generally perform its financial obligations under the Master Settlement Agreement; or (2) (A) Place into a qualified escrow fund on a quarterly basis, no later than 30 days after the end of each calendar quarter in which sales are made, the following amounts (as such amounts are adjusted for inflation):
(i)1999: $0.0094241 per unit sold after the date of enactment of this chapter;
(ii)2000: $0.0104712 per unit sold; (