Georgia Statutes
§ 10-12-8 — Ability to retain, store, and print electronic records; requirements for posting and display of records; variation by agreement
Georgia § 10-12-8
O.C.G.A. § 10-12-8 (2026).
(a)If parties have agreed to conduct a transaction by electronic means and a law requires a person to provide, send, or deliver information in writing to another person, the requirement shall be satisfied if the information is provided, sent, or delivered, as the case may be, in an electronic record capable of retention by the recipient at the time of receipt. An electronic record is not capable of retention by the recipient if the sender or its information processing system inhibits the ability of the recipient to print or store the electronic record.
(b)If a law other than this chapter requires a record to be posted or displayed in a certain manner; to be sent, communicated, or transmitted by a specified method; or to contain information that is formatted in a certain manner, the follo